What's On

Drogheda Gig Guide

When

From: Wednesday, 14 February 2018 To: Wednesday, 21 February 2018

Where

Various Venues Drogheda Louth

The Drogheda Gig Guide, compiled by Drogheda Tourist Office,  gives information on what entertainment is available in the area's pubs and clubs:

Wednesday February 14th            

  • Sarsfields - Acoustic Session
  • The Pheasant - Paul Macken
  • Market Bar – Bingo
  • Nolan’s – Valentines Session + gits for the ladies
  • McPhails – Open Mic
  • Clarkes – The FAA Side
  • Black Bull Inn – Greg Chow  
  • The Cross – Late Night Disco
  • Morning Star Tullyallen – Bingo
  • Reddan’s Bettystown – Shine 
  • Boyles Slane - The Wednesday Gang
  • Glyde Inn Annagassan – Classical Guitar

Thursday February 15th            

  • Market Bar – Tubbercurry Tigers & Friends
  • Nolan’s -Bingo 
  • McPhails –  Niall Callan          
  • The Weavers – (8-10) followed by DJ
  • Donaghys – The FAA Side
  • The Cross - TBC
  • Ollies – Bingo
  • Windmill House – Bingo
  • Fusion –  The Thursday Social with Cheesy Ken (late)
  • Gilna’s Laytown – Traditional Session
  • Bennett’s Ardcath – Traditional Session
  • Greyhound Bar Duleek – Traditional Session
  • Bellewstown Inn – Bingo

 Friday February 16th              

  • Market Bar –  Custers Last Band     
  • The Pheasant  – Rojo
  • Nolan’s – Nash
  • Sarsfields – Traditional Session with Darragh ( Living Room)
  • Sarsfields – Jokers Wild & the Fish ( Front Bar)
  • Grey Goose –  DJ Teeface
  • Cagneys - DJ
  • The Bird Cage – Declan Seery the piano man
  • Odd Mollies –  TBC
  • The Weavers – The Shane Train followed by DJ
  • McPhails –  Versatile
  • Carberry’s –   TBC   
  • Barney Mac’s – Traditional Session
  • The Cross –    DJ Gaz  
  • Earth - €5 entry before 12 midnight
  • Donaghy's –  DJ Ray
  • Nano Reid’s – Karaoke
  • Reddans Bettystown  -  Joe Mann 
  • Boyles Slane – Trigger
  • Morning Star Tullyallen – The Ceili Room Sessions
  • Glyde Inn Annagassan –  The Stormers
  • Sharkeys Clogherhead – The Crew
  • Fusion – Naughty by Nature (Late)
  • Earth – Earth Loves 90’s   (Late)

Saturday February 17th             

  • Market Bar – Cliche  
  • Cagneys — DJ  Daire
  • The Pheasant – The Biz
  • Railway Tavern – Phil & Mill  
  • Nolan’s –  Custers Last Band
  • Fairgreen Bar –   Martin “Brush” Shields
  • O’Raghallaighs –
  • Sarsfields –  Devotion
  • Sarsfields – TBC (Front Bar)
  • Cagneys - DJ
  • The Grey Goose –  DJ Teeface
  • The Bird Cage – Declan Seery the piano man
  • McPhails – Paddy & Sean   
  • Odd Mollies – TBC
  • The Well –   TBC
  • Windmill House –   Heartbeat  
  • Garveys –  The O’Brien Brothers  
  • The Weavers –  DJ  ( 8 pm)
  • Black Bull Inn –  The Shane Train + DJ Chris Carr
  • Carberrys - Traditional & Folk with Kevin Branigan & Co 
  • Gleeson’s – The Last Resort
  • The Thatch –   Shane O   
  • Donaghys –  Saturday Vibes DJ Karl
  • Clarkes – DJ
  • The Hops – TBC 
  • The Cross –  DJ
  • Earth (Main Room) –  DJ Flip ( late)
  • Fusion- Guilty Pleasures    
  • Bar Duende Southgate –    TBC
  • Electric Ballroom –  DJ 
  • Fire – The Saturday Mega Deal – DJ
  • Reddan’s Bettystown – Hatfield & McCoy   
  • Gilna’s Laytown – Joe & Olivia
  • Lime Kiln Julianstown – Niall Callan  
  • Whytes Stamullen – TBC
  • Greyhound Bar Duleek – Paul Kiernan
  • Boyles Slane –  The Wednesday Gang + The Trad Folk
  • Morning Star Tullyallen – TBC
  • Sharkeys Clogherhead –    

Sunday  February 18th             

  • Market Bar – Identity
  • Nolans –  Smooch (8 pm)
  • Mother Hughes –   Chase the Ace  + Live Music
  • Railway Tavern – Heartbeat   (8 pm)
  • The Pheasant – The Tubbercurry Tigers
  • The Weavers – EOB  followed by DJ
  • Gleesons –  Rod & Billy  7pm   
  • The Well –
  • Clarkes  – The FAA Side (6 pm)     
  • McPhails –  Jazz Session with Clucko & Darren Rooney
  • New Central – Jim Kavanagh
  • Fusion – Sesh on Sunday
  • Earth – Industry Night ( late)
  • Reddan’s –  Kevin O’Sullivan ( 8.30)
  • Boyles Slane –  Louser
  • Bellewstown Inn –  Ray Murtagh (7.30)
  • Grove House Dunleer –  TBC
  • Hunterstown Inn – Pat & Susan

Monday February 19th      

  • Market Bar – The Monday Club
  • Grey Goose – Traditional Session
  • Nolans – The Monday Club (4-7)
  • New Central – Ken Fallon
  • The Well – Dixie and the boys
  • Weavers – Traditional Session
  • Reddans Bettystown – Dave’s Bingo
  • Barney Macs - Bingo 

Tuesday February 20th

  • Carberrys – Traditional Session
  • Clarkes – Acoustic Session
  • Donaghys – Traditional Music with Lig Do Scith
  • Reddans Bettystown – Joe Mann
  • The Well – Bingo
  • The Thatch – Bingo
  • Boyne Valley Inn Slane – Bingo
  • Carranstown Inn – Bingo 

Wednesday February 21st           

  • The Pheasant - Paul Macken
  • Market Bar – Bingo
  • Nolan’s – Paddy McQuaile, Gerry Mulroy & Friends Trad Session
  • Sarsfields – Acoustic Session
  • McPhails  - Open Mic
  • Carberrys - Traditional Singing
  • Boyles Slane - The Wednesday Gang
  • Glyde Inn Annagassan – Traditional Session